jump to navigation

Ten 6 October 2011

Posted by marisacat in 2012 Re Election, Afghanistan War, Culture of Death, Inconvenient Voice of the Voter, WAR!.
trackback

October 7, 2001: Afterburners create streaks of light during catapult launches from the flight deck aboard USS Enterprise as US Navy fighter aircraft depart for strike missions over Afghanistan.
.
October 7, 2001:   Afterburners create streaks of light during catapult launches from the flight deck aboard USS Enterprise as US Navy fighter aircraft depart for the first strike missions over Afghanistan.    Picture: US Navy / Todd A. Bent / REUTERS

Ten long and lousy years.

About these ads

Comments»

1. marisacat - 6 October 2011

heads begin to fall……..

Head of Energy Department’s embattled loan guarantee program to step down

Jonathan Silver, who was named executive director of DOE’s Loan Programs Office in November 2009, has come under fire from congressional Republicans since the solar manufacturer Solyndra declared bankruptcy Aug. 31 after receiving a $535 million federal loan guarantee.

Wapo

2. Madman in the Marketplace - 6 October 2011
marisacat - 6 October 2011

I feel I have no where to go tho……………. sob! I don’t want to be their LAST depositor!!

(This is so hard! when we are already in lock-down for various on-the-loose shooters or in mourning for STEVE!!)

Madman in the Marketplace - 7 October 2011

it does leave a lot of people in a really hard position.

3. Madman in the Marketplace - 6 October 2011

Former Milwaukee Archbishop Takes On Obama, Wades Into National Politics

U.S. Catholic bishops, concerned about Obama administration policies on birth control and gay rights that they say see as an unprecedented “assault” on the rights of faith groups, have established a watchdog panel to combat threats to “religious freedom.

The new Ad Hoc Committee for Religious Liberty was launched by the U.S. Conference of Catholic Bishops and unveiled by the USCCB’s president, Archbishop Timothy Dolan of New York, on Friday (Sept. 30).

The establishment of a committee — which signals a top priority for the hierarchy — represents another escalation in the Catholic bishops’ increasingly tense and public battle with President Obama as the 2012 presidential campaign season gets underway.

thebokononist - 6 October 2011

The second these bozos start “protecting” what they call “religious freedom” we can all be rest assured that the rest our our freedoms are the ones under attack.

marisacat - 6 October 2011

I don’t read her much anymore and obviously she is well to the right of me, but one thing I did agree with Ann Althouse on, a post at her blog, where she argued that we most certainly DO have a right to question the matter of religion, and she posed it in relation to the fact there are now 6, SIX!, Catholics on the US SC.

She was right too…. sweeping away any close look at religion or questioning of religion or this deep insertion all manner of religion (but all conservative!) has made into our lives and laws, should be allowed and not stifled under this “freedom of religion”…

Etc.

4. thebokononist - 6 October 2011

So now we mark the 10th anniversary of the start of the latest series of genocidal wars. And the beat goes on.

marisacat - 6 October 2011

They know from Vietnam (to say nothing of the post WW2 occupations) that they can push it for a long time. Decades. Forever.

5. marisacat - 7 October 2011

Wingnutty country..

["T]his century must be an American century. In an American century, America has the strongest economy and the strongest military in the world, God did not create this country to be a nation of followers. America is not destined to be one of several equally balanced global powers. America must lead the world, or someone else will.” . . . .

Boston Globe

Any one of ‘em could have said it.

6. marisacat - 7 October 2011

I suppose it could be worse, but hard to see how……..

SUNDAY SO FAR: “Meet the Press,” from Chicago: Mayor Emanuel and Reps. Paul Ryan, Aaron Schock and Luis Gutierrez … “Fox News Sunday”: Rick Santorum and Darrell Issa … “This Week”: Nancy Pelosi, with Haley Barbour on roundtable … “Face the Nation”: Herman Cain and Newt Gingrich.

7. marisacat - 7 October 2011

:lol:

:roll:

OBAMA APPROVAL, per Gallup out today:

Black: 85% … Postgraduate: 50% … Hispanic: 49% … East: 47% … Not married: 47% … Female: 44% … 18-to-29: 48% … Overall: 41% … High school diploma or less: 39% … Male: 38% … South: 36% … Married: 36% … White: 33%.

hmm if they polled “West” somebody forgot to include it…. I don’t see “North” either.

BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

So. – You’re discounting the Hawaii Strategy, eh? :lol:
Why~slap~your~wrists!! :wink: :lol:

8. Ganjafied Gabcho - 7 October 2011
BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

Thanks, that was great.
:lol: @The CBC network tool…

I didn’t call you a nutCASE, I called you a nutBALL”

who was very concerned with Goldman Sachs at the end…

Hedges did well….

Madman in the Marketplace - 7 October 2011

he had more patience with that asshole than I would have.

Madman in the Marketplace - 7 October 2011

wow, Canada has dickwad asshole financial “reporters” just like us! Someone needs to strangle that asshole with his yellow tie.

9. BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

Oh, Josh Marshall, fully Search Engine Optimized, Trending Talk Show Talking Point Guest-Slot Seeker:

Democrats Wonder What To Do About ‘Occupy Wall Street’

Well, Wonder quickly, boys, wonder quickly.
Tho they CLEARLY have a plan for New Jersey.
VERY obvious yesterday in Jersey City at GS HQ – a deadwood Dem Op caging/ co-opt effort, predictable….

A decent stroll through the neighborhood otherwise by people with half a clue, a nice probing action but a very small showing of the typical credentialed protesting :lol: deadwood union hall rounders, ward heelers and non profit retainers to divert support across the river on Wall Street.
Same old game , (thus far here in NJ anyways) from Menendez , the Union Bosses, and the DP sucklings: also run as a controlled little shakedown for campaign $$$$$.

Better results in Philly, I hear…..the East Coast Capital of yute flash-mob activity, I might proudly add, LOL, the Brady Donk apparatus let alone Fattah, let alone Nutter, let alone the AA mininistry meaning jack-shit to anyone anymore….

marisacat - 7 October 2011

Democrats “wonder” a lot. For them it is an active activity.

BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

:lol: wahwahwahwah wunnn’der

Why?!
HE went~AWAyyyyy….
An’ I wunnnder, if he will st-a-a-aay?

Etc.
Or at least get some cash flow out of it. :wink:

BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

Hmm. now thinking about my intro to the Joshie Marshal piece, it has me wondering about Markos and Bowers and all the Boyos… the veritable Charles Guiteau(s) of “activ- asm”, the Disappointed Guest-Slot Seekers they be…. :roll:
Another obvious (however ridiculous) effort afoot is the attempt to declar certain blahgers as “emerging” literally, Ministry of Truth “leaders” this / and Spokesholes that…for, ya know, the whole organic movement, thing…. Who quickly veer into some Fox News takedown this, the Republicans that, etc, and end up on television.

Oh hell, have at, not a problem, it’s Fall, got the football and all.
I just love love the smell of ASTROTURF burning in the morning. :lol:

marisacat - 7 October 2011

So pathetic, all of it…

10. ts - 7 October 2011

China’s bubble is getting shaky.

Who are we gonna borrow from now?

BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

Put it on a card?

A nice tid in there about a security guard @ Citi… :lol: Oh I love this phase during collapse: them having to hire security guards to secure their security guards.
A damn fine job!

BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

Put it on a card?

A nice tid in there regarding a security guard @ Citi.
Oh, I love this phase in collapse. Where they have to hire security guards to secure their security guards.
A damn fine job!
::
(may be a duplicate post, not sure)

marisacat - 7 October 2011

That day had to come… the deflation of China’s bubble I mean…

11. ts - 7 October 2011

You know when BofA’s website went down? Well, um, it seems a bunch of debit card holders’ accounts got compromised. No we won’t tell you how many there were. And it has nothing to do with our website being down for six days I swear. Yes, we’re still gonna charge you the $5.

BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

No question in my mind at least, such as it is, that these thoroughly criminal organizations known as banks , run from the inside are no different than the ole ghost employee/no show jobs on a construction site, the ole trucking company hijack scams and casino count room skimming operations. These massive, now routine, credit card, “compromises”…”hacks”, GMAFB, (while there are the get-and-go cowboys and unwelcome extranationals, I’d bet my testicles, (not a prollem, virtually mint condition, – I know! – Too Much Information! ) ..but I’d bet the ole beanbag that every last one of these TBTFs has special inside ops that just cream the digital card dough , hardly cash in an envelope for handing out anymore, which is all written off before it is layed off on CDS derivs or otherwise disappeared in the various card servicing subsidiaries, Joe Biden.

Time for some serious Wiki-leakage on THAT, pardon the expression.

Cuz whether it’s “rogue trader” after “rogue trader” lame excuse,
whether it’s insider trading after insider trading “errancy”, they would have us believe as “anecdotal” market manipulation, whether it’s a “friend of Angelo” mortgage through BoA,Dodd’s “special” financing on his Irish estate , or HELLO , Hassan Nemazee the DNC/Clintonite walking into Citi and Bank of America and walking out with – HELLO AGAIN $292 MILLION in fluff-doc loans no other questions asked..we ALREADY KNOW the score, the M.O. of these gangsters.

Inside Ops. Banksters.
About it, says me ole sack ‘o balls.
(They talk to me, ya know) :lol:

marisacat - 7 October 2011

ugh… I hope mine was not one of them.

12. BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

Creedit cards and me testicles locked in spam methinks. :lol:

marisacat - 7 October 2011

SO sorry! out now (I was dead asleep)

13. BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

Bl :shock: berg –

Bloomberg accuses Wall St. protesters of trying to hurt NYC economy

Mayor Bloomberg today accused the Wall Street demonstrators of trying to cripple the city’s economy.

“What they’re trying to do is take the jobs away from people working in this city,” the mayor declared in his harshest criticism of the three-week-old protest that has caught the attention of the nation.

“They’re trying to take away the tax base we have because none of this is good for tourism.”

Although he expressed sympathy for “some of their complaints,” Bloomberg warned that addressing them has to be accomplished “without hurting people and making the problem worse.”

Oh don’t get hysterical, Mike.

“If the jobs they are trying to get rid of in this city — the people that work in finance, which is a big part of our economy– we’re not going to have any money to pay our municipal employees or clean the blocks or anything else.”

The mayor’s comments came in response to a caller to his WOR Radio show who asked what the city intended to do about the protest headquarters in Zuccotti Park, which is near her apartment and where hundreds of people are camped out.

“What about my rights to use the park?” asked the caller, named Marsha. :lol:

Marsha! Marsha! Marsha!
It’s Always About MARSHA! !

Oh pull out ALL the Slobber-stops -

“This is a little bit of greenery that we reclaimed after Sept. 11. It’s not usable. There is a general sense of incivility down there. But worst of all are the drums and the shouting. I know they’ve agreed to stop the drumming. Last night they were drumming until 10:45. Someone did a little practice drumming

Nineleven. Noisev violations. Green Space.
Drudge mud=packing “sanitation” angle now.
Yeh. Sludge. Well. I imagine so, with all the PTB poo being thrown on the Wall.

IMO, if nothing else came of it, One thing that IS FUCKING AWESOME about all this is that it has thoroughly demolished ANY chance of Bl :shock: berg flash-trading his political prospects in for the Presidency. Oh he’ll slither off with his billions, but it’s nice to see his frontman’s face flake off so desperately so…

Rally around Tourism and Finance!
Such a burnt out old hump even for the original Big Apple….

BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

Oh money – and COP LOYALTY – quote –

“If the jobs they are trying to get rid of in this city — the people that work in finance, which is a big part of our economy– we’re not going to have any money to pay our municipal employees or clean the blocks or anything else.”

HA! Oh Bl :shock: berg & Co. – > DEFINITELY freaking out as the OWS message to cops is being drummed in

You should be with US!
They’re coming for YOUR pensions too!

NYPD:
ONE LAYOFF AWAY from JOINING US!

WHO ARE YOU PROTECTING?!??

And for their faithful service – which now has the NYPD DESPISED GLOBALLY – they are being squeezed by their brass with a mission to “control” crowds that KEEP COMING. And have them in for scads of lawsuits that will personally.draw in? net? – Kettle is it? – numerous “just a good job” types

Bl :shock: berg and Kelly tried to sell some drool the other day that the cops sent downtown to Wall Street were somehow preventing the level of quality policing people have come to expect throughout New York. Yep take it to the bank. Such a fine job they’ve done watching gunfire out in the boroughs tho… :roll:

They got themselves a real clusterfuck on their hands
Growing. Amorphous. Mobile. at Sotheby’s, on Bridges,
Halloween, Thanksgiving, Christmas shopping coming up.
Pictures names and addresses of cops being ferreted out.
A real clusterfuck.

The request for National Guard should go over well.
Mayby Andy Cuomo will be asked to mobilize t

BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

Oh Bl :shock: berg.
Trying to manage top tier NYPD sociopaths, favorite son career get-overs and crminals atop a Department full of PTSD.

BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

And the pretext -

Kelly: Protesters To Be ‘Met With Force’ If They Target Officers

Oh you can smell the desperation at City Hall.
I see Blooby trotted out Ray.
Everybody loves Raymond, right?

Ah yes, The Pols send the in goons to run amok , standing behind them while trying to distance themselves.
Well ya know how that goes…….people………pick up on it..
Nice to see everybody now adhering to the whole can’t really-say-who’s-in-charge thing tho.
OWS is decidedly non-violent. Everything else is… unfortunate.

.

marisacat - 7 October 2011

Cantor is with the Value Voters today and calls the protests ”a mob”. He’s “concerned” too…

BIPartisan!

14. marisacat - 7 October 2011

hmm i hven’t gone yet to see if the Jane Mayer piece on “Red Map” (or how the Republicans won in 2010 as deeply on the state level as they did) is available sans subscription… but Vermont Public Radio has an extensive over view and interview with JM (who I do like!)

In early 2010, Republican strategists launched a new project called RedMap. The idea was to flip as many statehouses across the country to Republican majorities during the 2010 election cycle — particularly in states where congressional redistricting was pending.

“The thinking behind it, which was very ingenious, was that state legislative races are cheap, and if you can just put a bit of money into them and flip the statehouse, then you can control the redistricting process, which in turn gives the Republican Party a great advantage in putting members of Congress in the House of Representatives,” says New Yorker staff writer Jane Mayer. “And most people don’t pay a lot of attention to what’s going on in the states. … But it’s kind of ground zero for where politics is playing out.”

Mayer’s latest article in The New Yorker looks at North Carolina, where Republicans gained a majority in both houses of the North Carolina Legislature during the last election cycle. She details how the state, expected to be a key battleground in the 2012 presidential election, flipped to Republican control with the help of both RedMap and a conservative multimillionaire named Art Pope. . . . .

That’s the R for you, always planning, making moves in the war.

Then, over there, waaaay over there, are the Democrats saying they are the Better People.

marisacat - 7 October 2011

oh and this…. don’t have liquid in your mouth…

[O]n whether the Democrats are doing something similar to RedMap in North Carolina

“One of the Democrats that I interviewed down in North Carolina … a professor down at Duke said the problem is [that] there are no Democrats like that in North Carolina. It’s a real problem for the Democrats. He described the party there as getting a little flabby and disorganized. I don’t know, in that state, whether there is a counterpart. I’m sure the Democrats are watching and trying to learn.”

marisacat - 7 October 2011

The Jane Mayer article IS available online without a sub wall

http://www.newyorker.com/reporting/2011/10/10/111010fa_fact_mayer?currentPage=all

BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

I saw a blurb last night, Tweety I think, on Obama 2.0 and The , uh, Stratuhgee. Something rattled off quick, yes come to think of it, it was Tweety, What about the South!? What about he West!?
Florida!?
– everyplace rattled off I think except Marlon Brando’s old joint in Fiji – Do they think they can compete there? Are the really going with a 50 State Strategy? Howard

Fineman said something like
Well I think the President believes he can –
Matthews, (foaming thru Dem lightweight name droppin ) –
WuddabowPluff!? – What about Plouffe? Does Plouffe~
Howard: That’s the thing! Plouffe, see, is keepin his eye on Pennsylvania! See Plouffe – … Plouffe , see –

I was laughing my ass off at them both, considering the current composition of the Pa General Assembly.

The State House
The State Senate

Pfft. PA, Plouffe. The whole Obama on life support deal.

THE PA DP are the same fuckin mooks during the middle of the Bush Years when they managed to eek out a majority in the state House after the uproariously – we’re talkin exquisitely corrupt GOP Speaker Joh Perzel was ousted….one of their guys from the DP :lol: crossed sides just for the vote to hand the Speakership BACK to the GOP :lol:

Man! I guess we REALLY Didn’t Have the Votes! :lol:
Just drowning in shit, we are…

marisacat - 7 October 2011

I think they are just in this to get as much cash in the door as they can.

It’s over.

And frankly, I welcome Ann Romney. I think she will be closer to the Laura mold: LEAVING US THE FUCK ALONE.

Madman in the Marketplace - 7 October 2011

good piece

15. BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

Oh Obby’s a fighter all right, just fight fight fightin away for the mi’dulll class,
Takin on them Banksters, yep,
“some of the same folks who acted irresponsibly”

Nigga, SRSLY?

QUESTION:….There’s this movement, Occupy Wall Street…

OBAMA: Right.

QUESTION: … which has spread from Wall Street to other cities. They clearly don’t think that you or Republicans have done enough, that you’re in fact part of the problem.

Are you following this movement? And what would you say to its — people that are attracted to it?

OBAMA: Obviously, I’ve heard of it, I’ve seen it on television.

I think it expresses the frustrations that the American people feel that we had the biggest financial crisis since the Great Depression, huge collateral damage all throughout the country, all across Main Street, and yet you’re still seeing some of the same folks who acted irresponsibly trying to fight efforts to crack down on abusive practices that got us into this problem in the first place.

So, yes, I think people are frustrated and, you know, the protesters are giving voice to a more broad-based frustration about how our financial system works.

Now — now, keep in mind, I have said before and I will continue to repeat, we have to have a strong, effective financial sector in order for us to grow. And I used up a lot of political capital, and I’ve got the — the dings and bruises to prove it, in order to make sure that we prevented a financial meltdown and that banks stayed afloat.

Good Lord. And I shit you not…I just saw on CNN that next week MichellleO is going to try and break the Record for Most Jumping Jacks in a 24 Hour Period.
BREAKING – Shit you not. :lol:

Won’t someone hustle these yahoo-salahis offstage?

marisacat - 7 October 2011

Drag them off.

ts - 7 October 2011

That’s what the hummingbird drones are for, right?

marisacat - 7 October 2011

If only.

BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

Link to Obby’s Press Transcript yesterday.
LOL. Why, I don’t know.
Just one of those struggling to articulate things…

marisacat - 7 October 2011

it was so bad.

16. BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

Well, Frothy Butt Jizz, Welcome!

Pitch a tent for you and the kids!

Which reminds me I meant to say earlier that with all the concerted effort poo being thrown on the wall from Blooberg and the electeds right through all media shills
Noise. Sanitation, Green Space. Bad for Business. Bad for Workers. Bad For Tourism. And of course, Security and sullying the memory of Nineleven , I’m just waiting for some fucker to come out and say that partial birth abortions are being performed in the park-to-be-turned-into-a mosque by Michael Jackson killing physicians upon illiegal artificially inseminated Immigrant lesbians from Iran who want their sleeper cell gay sons to grow up to be married here in the good ole U.S. of A.

This is Santorum’s moment!. This is his chance! :lol:

marisacat - 7 October 2011
BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

:lol: Welp, there goes the blogseg occupywallstreetKOS.

But gotta love it,
Curlyhead Randy shampooing in a Product Placement!
I bet ya his Dad’s handlers wish he’d STFU, lest he dilute the whole Ron Paul , ya know, Revolution angle.

marisacat - 7 October 2011

Cons, all of them.

BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

True, but protesters might use the stolen iPhones to mount attacks ON police WITH the Iranian fetusi which COULD undermine the rule of Lawwwwwwww….

Someone needs to say it. LOL. I bet someone will.

marisacat - 7 October 2011

Somebody might call Slob on his iBarry. Which actually really and TRULY had been Steve’s OWN.

We are so fucking fucked.

Madman in the Marketplace - 7 October 2011

:evil:

lol

marisacat - 7 October 2011

force feeding of propophenol at High Noon

17. marisacat - 7 October 2011

I am listening to an hour on the local talk radio on the huge coming dispensary clamp down.

Oh the host just cannot figure out what Slobster is up to. The Big WHY!!!!!!!!

The Why whine.

Geesh. One more fucking authoritarian born again black overseer.

Yes I so want that sort telling me what to do. As much as I ever wanted the lousy Irish. The Italians (why do Italians like Nana want to go into politics?) To say nothing of the other old city mobster group, the Jews.

Yes all such delectable sorts.

18. BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

Oh Come on! Sharpton tonight:

Why Did Gov. Scott Walker spend 60,000 dollars on iPads for state workers? When times are tough I see he went to the Apple Store!

:shock: Okay, I’m not all amazing Apple founder blockbuster hit like Beautiful Mind distributed by Universal & Dreamworks all paranoid-like, you know, pasting marked-up newspapers together in the ole entrepreneuria-nexus-with-Academia-and the-CIAl garage, but Come ON!
PRODUCT PLACEMENT!

When times are tough I see he went to the Apple Store!??

FFS! Come ON! :lol:

BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

Jeesus Christ. Next thing ya know he’s going to announce some General Afro Sheen elevated to the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
Come On! LOL

marisacat - 7 October 2011

Sharpton is all het up over 60K?

Pity the day the Democrats picked him up and put him on salary.

19. ts - 7 October 2011

WIIIAI must just start drooling every time another Obama speech is announced. If you can’t have jobs, or justice, or anything else, you can always enjoy juicy dripping sarcasm.

http://whateveritisimagainstit.blogspot.com/2011/10/obama-press-conference-american-people.html

RICH PEOPLE AREN’T ASKING FOR TAX CUTS? RICH PEOPLE ARE ALWAYS ASKING FOR TAX CUTS. “We can fight to protect tax cuts for folks who don’t need them and weren’t asking for them, or we can cut taxes for virtually every worker and small business in America.”

Have you heard about this Occupy Wall Street thing? “Obviously I’ve heard of it. I’ve seen it on television.” No word on whether he’s keeping up on the economic plight of ordinary Americans by watching “Two Broke Girls.” “So, yes, I think people are frustrated”. And evidently they’re mostly frustrated by Republicans who want to roll back Dodd-Frank. And bankers and the financial system and whatnot. If they’re frustrated by Obama and the Democrats in any way at all, Obama must not have seen evidence of it on television.

Jake Tapper asks if they aren’t frustrated that no one on Wall Street has been prosecuted. Obama says that’s because all those corrupt practices were actually legal and shouldn’t be. Way to undercut future prosecutions.

GIVE ME WHAT I WANT, OR I’LL GO MAKE SOME MORE SPEECHES: “I would love nothing more than to not have to be out there campaigning because we were seeing constructive action here in Congress. … And I would love nothing more than to see Congress act so aggressively that I can’t campaign against them as a do-nothing Congress.” The R’s must really be trembling in fear right now.

marisacat - 7 October 2011

“I would love nothing more than to not have to be out there campaigning because we were seeing constructive action here in Congress.

Maybe they could just send out an animated collection plate.

Save on buying teleprompters.

20. marisacat - 7 October 2011

hmm what a tidbit….

Threaten the stability of Saudi Arabia, as the Shi’a upsurges are now doing in Qatif, and al-Awamiyah in the country’s oil-rich Eastern Province and you’re brandishing a dagger over the very heart of long-term U.S. policy in the Middle East for over half a century.

In 1945 the chief of the State Department’s Division of Near Eastern Affairs, wrote in a memo that the oil resources of Saudi Arabia are a “stupendous source of strategic power and one of the greatest material prizes in world history.” The man who steered the Saudi sheikhs towards America and away from Britain, was St.John Philby, Kim’s father, and with that one great stroke Philby Sr. wrought far more devastation on the British Empire than his son ever did. The fall of America’s ally, the Shah of Iran in 1979 only magnified the strategic importance of Saudi Arabia. . . . .

From Cockburn at Cpunch

21. Madman in the Marketplace - 7 October 2011
22. Madman in the Marketplace - 7 October 2011
23. marisacat - 7 October 2011

Full text at Politico in the Congress column.

So much packed into this…. always a home for creative loser Dems.

Hode tapped for arts seat

Former New Hampshire Rep. Paul Hodes, who lost a 2010 Senate bid, will be nominated to a seat on the National Council of the Arts, the White House announced Friday.

Hodes was one of President Barack Obama’s earliest and most enthusiastic supporters during the contentious 2008 Democratic presidential primary, appearing with the then-Illinois senator at campaign events.

“Throughout his life, Mr. Hodes has been both a performer and active member of the arts and entertainment communities,” a White House statement said. “While practicing trial and entertainment law, he and his wife Peggo won two Parent’s Choice awards with their band ‘Peggosus.”

BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

after Houle got the fart seat.

And where did Dana – that blown out whoopy cushion ever end up? Ah well, politics loss is The Beckley West Virgina Moonshiner’s Association’s new spokesmen I suppose…

24. BooHooHooMan - 7 October 2011

Hillary atop Panetta now.
A classic DP move ready to accommodate Bibi and his pals.
No dripping innuendo about it, Leon Phelps.
“That’s why God invented the ‘skank’. “

State Department readies Iraq operation

Mary Beth Sheridan and Dan Zak

While attention in Washington and Baghdad has centered on the number of U.S. troops that may remain in Iraq, the State Department is racing to deploy 16,000 civilians :roll: to take over Iraq operations from the U.S. military. :roll: :roll:

So – and Dick Cheney would be proud of this girl, almost like a daughter manning, - efficiently Omar Bradley manning that is the State Department’s Middle East Affairs Desk, who, as the Cheney’s luck would have it is leaving things in perfect oder for Liz’s return…

ANYways, what we have from the obliterating Madame Secretary Orifice, whose tenure at State has sucked up every CIA , Blackwater, Israeli, Desi ,and every other escort firm contractually available, yes, after 10 long lousy years, the 3 under Barry as long and lousy as 8 under Bush IMO,
we arrive at the all-but-officially-rezombified…
Office for Reconstruction and Humanitarian Assistance 2.0 ,
remember them, folks?
Coalition Provisional Authority? U.S. Administrator of Iraq, anyone?

Iraqi Interim Governing Council 2012. 0ooooooo?
How ’bout them Chalabis? Full Circle. Anyone?

Oh but be sure to vote for “Change”. Yah keep voting for Dems, all ye liberalish fools without one independent monkeywrenching thought in your skull.

And oh so important about SCOTUS, after Scalia was confirmed 98-0

marisacat - 8 October 2011

Hooking this onto your last in the thread comment (I am having a lot of computer connectivity problems… gah)

NEW

LINK

……………. 8O:roll:


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 168 other followers

%d bloggers like this: