jump to navigation

White 5 October 2011

Posted by marisacat in Divertissements, Inconvenient Voice of the Voter.
trackback

Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea) hovering in flight, Iceland
.
Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea) hovering in flight, Iceland      [Markus Varesvuo / Rex Features]

Advertisements

Comments»

1. Madman in the Marketplace - 5 October 2011

that’s an amazing shot

marisacat - 5 October 2011

Isn’t it?

2. Ganjafied Gabcho - 5 October 2011

Won’t help Holder with Issa’s claws, but I find it interesting that it’s coming to light right now

The federal government under the second Bush administration ran an operation that allowed hundreds of guns to be transferred to suspected arms traffickers – the same tactic that congressional Republicans have criticized President Obama’s administration for using, two federal law enforcement officials said Tuesday.

snip

When George W. Bush, a Republican, was president, the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives in Tucson used a similar enforcement tactic in a program it called Operation Wide Receiver. The fact that there were two such ATF investigations years apart in separate administrations raises the possibility that agents in still other cases may have allowed guns to “walk.”

snip

Federal law enforcement officials familiar with the matter say Operation Wide Receiver began in 2006 after the agency received information about a suspicious purchase of firearms. The investigation concluded in 2007 without any charges being filed.

After Obama took office, the Justice Department reviewed Wide Receiver and discovered that ATF had permitted guns to be transferred to suspected gun traffickers, according to the officials, who spoke on condition of anonymity because the practice is under investigation by Congress and the Justice Department’s Inspector General’s Office.

snip

Following the discovery that agents in Tucson let the guns “walk,” a tactic which has long been against Justice Department policy, the department under Obama decided to bring charges against those who had come under investigation in 2006.

To date in Wide Receiver, nine people have been charged with making false statements in acquisition of firearms and illicit transfer, shipment or delivery of firearms. Two of the nine defendants have pleaded guilty, and a plea hearing is scheduled for Oct. 13 for two other defendants.

AZ STARNET

3. Ganjafied Gabcho - 5 October 2011
ts - 5 October 2011

Looks like a lot of that is BofA’s 30,000 and US military troop reductions.

Ganjafied Gabcho - 5 October 2011

So that’s according to PLANe, right? :raz:

I guess the link is broken, so here it goes again

Link-a-dink

and you’re right, according to BI’s chart 50K + guvmint layoffs and 30K “financial”…

BooHooHooMan - 5 October 2011

Well, the thing that’s great about capitalism is people have their savings and investments they can count on. Maybe all ten dollars of it, which the banks will split with you at a ten dollar machine for five dollars. So there’s THAT, so much to be grateful for, of course: Obama, Bernanke, and Geithner mannin’ the ole chessboard.
A lotta good sheeyat. … mass riots this winter -if-~ya know~
CoverGirl Chris Christe Won’t Reconsider Givin Up That Ass,..

Good Lord…
{{ WHO ENGINEERED that Man-TittiyLatio of a DIVERSION??}}}

BooHooHooMan - 5 October 2011

BUT! These figures just in From The Parallel Universe
on lede offer at The Wall Street Journal

Private Sector Adds 91,000 Jobs

Private businesses added slightly more jobs than expected in September, according to a report from payroll giant ADP, even as a separate release noted a surge in layoffs last month.

Of course, at this closing-out-the-year point in the Busyness Cycle, it’s unclear how many of these bonus, multi-skilled, Mistresses for Christmas Assorted Rentboy Coke-Dealers in Purchasing Agent Kickback Scams along with Favorite Executive Bartender Expense Account Adjusters are fueling the Big Win to Believe In a very Tax-Dodgey / Leona Helmsley Home-Slavey kinda way.

Best System in the World! EVAH! 😆
Just ask ANY of the Political Progeny at a Hedge Fund! 😆

ts - 5 October 2011

Not even going to make a dent – about 7 million 99ers, three years into the recovery and the economy can generate only 91,000 jobs.

BooHooHooMan - 5 October 2011

Oh , I am not to be taken seriously, ( tho I am working on a nice set of composite/ sorta medieval-retro line of pipes, cudgels, battering rams, and axe blades to get past some of the more secure doormanned *commercial* buildings on Wall Street. 😉 😆
(Only half joking,too. Think Uptown! Mixed-use! Residential! Greenwich even!)

But, you know, the figures of “jobs added”…:roll:
Why do they even bother with that shit?
6 months ago, the line was they needed to add 400K a month to get the PTB’s Obpuppet within an “acceptable” “expectations” range of 8%.

Well, they can expect….us.
By the range.
Or in the breakfast room.
Maybe in the study with Miss Scarlet workin’ the broad-axe.
They better hope Professor Plum and Mr Green don’t snap.

That kinda shit, like flamethrower engineer guy, their bullshit UE numbers ( rather low trajectory propaganda – why didn’t the corp payroll figures go with the Big Lie? LOL – cuz they can’t – as adding workers reams stocks in this here thoroughly reamed rabbit hole) …their failing propaganda IMO, is a key thing that compounds the sense of “individual” failure in a system designed to fuck people out of their livelihoods.

Well it worked for a long time, easy pickins, and while the Propaganda Box You Pay For is hanging on thru ever-decreasing credibilty (people paying for it a part of that wonder, too, IMO) I think the Bankers are really freaking over agit-prop Left & Right that is now gonna bring some really innovative, LOL, dare I say, Dexterous carvers out of the woodwork…

ts - 5 October 2011

Yeah, it’s pretty sad when they distort, misinterpret, revise, redefine, and otherwise mangle the data and it still doesn’t get them anywhere near the answer they want (or more important, the answer they’ll need to be around after January 2013.

4. lucid - 5 October 2011

I really want to get down to ‘liberty’ park and check out what’s going on… just been so damned busy – 2 shows this weekend and a soul set to learn & finishing an album. Maybe I’ll find some time after work next week to wander around down there & report back…

marisacat - 5 October 2011

they will be there, I heard they have protests, events, etc., planned INTO THE NEW YEAR!

😆

Madman in the Marketplace - 5 October 2011

reports of massive police presence now as they tried to turn onto Wall St, mounted cops moving in, pepper spray and arrests

lucid - 5 October 2011

Ah, memories of the massive pre-Iraq war march in NYC – horses kicking people in the head, pepper spray everywhere… Gotta love the NYC thug-force.

5. BooHooHooMan - 5 October 2011

Economy shmonomy.

What we need are innovators..
Personally I’ve put together a proposal that I’m sure will attract gobs of Goldman Sachs money AND DARPA, considering the whole national security angle I threw in.

Supercomputed ATM cash machines linked right to the Banksters high frequency trading that can actually REVERSE the cash being dispensed -get this- instantaneously whatever time of day the market is Implodineered One that could ALSO pick up on the rather informed, fast fingered customers that would lock down all bills during a “Manual Struggle Mode” and automatically and shred them off with a serrated bar! (modified from the patented Klepto-receipt portal!)

Just a few more tweaks: Have it kickback money to political operations. add a solar powered Nude Scanner with Sledgehammer Recognition Software, and Obama’s White House will back it thru the Department of Energy or DHS.
All I need for the DoJ and Pentagon spec’d requirements is to add a multi-purpose crowd contol net cannon, that is “customer” retention / impalement taser. and dual purpose gas dispensing gunport. And by doing away with the consumer cash dispenser all together, I’m assured assured of quick endorsement by the Fed and Treasury..

Oh I envision big things down the road. Especially after all the loot is , I mean, that is to say, well, “secure”?
You know, somewhere in Trust-Us/ Stay At Home/
Watch a Game In Bankers BallPark Land…

People tho, even those used to waiting for web enabled devices, from the convenience of home, will eventually notice, hell, prolly even become acclimated to it all , in which case we all could come to see further deployment of such banking device as a sort of exciting, consumer oriented Russian Roulette kind of thing.

Through forfeited decision, tho ceding one’s very ability to survive along with one’s dignity, BUT still living , then, amidst poverty, misery, squalor and despair, people THEN could decide whether they want to “go up against the machine”. Yep, Just eventually submit to scanning yourself in and register one’s last systemically-set-up-to-be-futile request, hoping THEN to survive whatever NextGen Crushing system update is available via Bankster Link’d In Police State Death Merchant Wizardry….

Welp, for those thinking that maybe they can sit out the latest that Bankster Gangster Nation has in store? Why wait till the Next Gen, mobile-app- driven , Predatory Drone Killer Bank Machine breaks down your door ?
..WITH demand for deposit and burial vault.

BooHooHooMan - 5 October 2011

“shock: 😳 Bold rescue needed! ::oops: SORRY!

BooHooHooMan - 5 October 2011
6. marisacat - 5 October 2011

Madman sent me this, Taibbi on the AGs across the country and the foreclosure mess.

Attorneys General Settlement: The Next Big Bank Bailout?

[B]ut if and when that debate takes place, it will actually obscure the real issue, because this settlement is not about getting money from the banks. The deal being contemplated is actually the opposite: a giant bailout.

In fact, any federal foreclosure settlement along the lines of what’s been proposed will amount to a last round of post-2008-crisis bailouts. I talked to one foreclosure activist over the weekend who put it this way: “[The AG settlement] will be a bigger bailout than TARP.”

How? The math actually makes a hell of a lot of sense, when you look at it closely. . . . . .

He also mentions how Cali and NY state have separated from the big Group THing….. But as I have posted, I don’t trust Kamala Harris, our new AG who used to b the city DA here in SF. She – and her husband – are tightly tied to the ObSlob administration… and are very like ObSlob imo. So many of the very same games.

So, you know, GOODFUCKINGLUCK.

7. marisacat - 5 October 2011

Stuff is falling apart… no mail delivery yesterday, at all. Nor, obviously, did the post person collect my mail put out for her to take.

Tuesday is the day they drop off a mess of bird cage liner, the local grocery weekly sales adverts… so I know, there was no delivery.

lucid - 5 October 2011

It’s those damn pensions! We must bust the union or no one will get mail again, evar!

marisacat - 5 October 2011

yeah….

marisacat - 5 October 2011

In the same vein:

This is ridiculous.

Embattled Bank of America is still experiencing technical glitches with its website.

Visitors to the site on Wednesday were greeted with a message saying, “Most of our site is working normally, but you may experience occasional delays.”

The site has either been running slowly or customers haven’t been able to access their online accounts during the last six days.

This is making the already beleaguered bank’s customers even more frustrated. . . . . .

Read more: Link to Business Insider

lucid - 5 October 2011

One of my clients uses them & that was happening on Friday. I wouldn’t be surprised if they go bust soon…

marisacat - 5 October 2011

oh god don’t say that!!

Madman in the Marketplace - 5 October 2011

I think it might be part of going under, trying to hold onto assets as they try to find someone to buy the carcass.

marisacat - 5 October 2011

what a mess!

8. marisacat - 5 October 2011

And Democrats get their hankies out and begin to weep. They may have to face a so called “moderate”…. Romney.

Breaking News from ABCNEWS.com:

Sarah Palin Will Not Run for President of the United States in 2012

Since she made Zero effort to set up anything in any state, what a shock.

9. marisacat - 5 October 2011

And he did finally leave… for real

Breaking News from ABCNEWS.com:

Ex-Apple CEO Steve Jobs Has Died, The Associated Press Reported

diane - 5 October 2011

ughhhh doesn’t begin to describe it: received a robo call on my land line this morning, from a Sheriff™’s BOT @“(999) 999-9999” ( a ghastly (anthrax BIPARTISAN!!!!! DOKTOR frist!!!!) <b.“first,” (for those who don’t remember that BiPartisan “Medic,” cat killer sociopath, “frist”)), re a criminal in the vicinity (i.e.: COUNTY (an enormous county)), despite the fact that the latest FBI report (which, if I recollect correctly, …and I believe I do, noted a drop in that sort of crime), and despite the fact that robo alerts were never previously considered necessary, EVEN during (so proclaimed) periods of rising crime rates!!!!!! ™.

Yet another: be afraid of your fellow citizens ™ ….. message, … fairly similar to that hideous (but widely available, Television series: Criminal Minds ™. … (I’m positive it was perpetrated by the MIC), which sociopathically implies that serial killers outnumber those who wouldn’t harm a fly, let alone another murder one of their own species without extremely defensive cause.

marisacat - 5 October 2011

Glad you are able to comment!!

diane - 5 October 2011

So am I hon ;0) . Speaking of which, blush-faced, yesterday, I noticed you made this comment … (which I had initially missed when you made it), regarding my comment to ts, … as to my aversion to “registering online:”

you can use whatever you log in here with… when I commented I clicked on my wordpress log in.

I wasn’t aware you didn’t know I never “logged in” to WordPress. … Up to this post, I’ve been ‘commenting,’ without “logging in” to WordPress. Maybe that explains the ads I’m seeing that you aren’t?

marisacat - 5 October 2011

whatever works.

marisacat - 5 October 2011

diane, he shot people… a load of them.

diane - 5 October 2011

well, if the powers that be, hadn’t decimated, and taken over the LOCAL Radio and Television Frequencies, to the point where people were either unable to catch the frequencies for lack of Renter Fee Funds, or turned them off, in disgust, I guess I wouldn’t need that CREEPY robo call.

…What’s next, after everyone ignores their “phones,” a chip in the brain? Like I’m supposed to believe my local government gives a Rat’s Ass about me and anyone I love? …none of whom have criminal records outside of not being able to afford living, all falling through the cracks …?

diane - 5 October 2011

(oops hadn’t intended that as a response to Job’s death, …but speaking of which, I guess it was his “time to go,” …after all he was only human.

To be honest, I won’t be crying, won’t be celebrating either (though I really started despising him in recent years)).

BooHooHooMan - 5 October 2011

Well all the darlings out of Sequoia Capital got CIA seed money and DARPA embeds.

Power Products to the Pee-puhl!

Long and short of it, so to speak, the very innovative Sly Con Defense development and money funnel game. Seems to me the central PTB paradigm ever since freaking over ole Stalin getting The Bomb (not necessarily an endorsement!) has been how to maintain control of technology. People and markets (in their heretoforely LOL rather serviceable view) flow out of that.
The basic gist? Build em the most exquisitely feedback-loop’d bubble machines imaginable. We are merely guests on their network.

Which is what freaks them out about people hip to it:
Chinese and Russian Hackers, certainly, Hillary Clinton. LOL.
Anonymous WikiLeaks , financial blog wrecking crews, etc.
As it turned out, LOL, not everybody is of the “Hey its Markos Blog” ilk.

And now the PTB have to contend with people , ~My God, Magnum! MacGuyver! Whatever! ~ actually getting together all positively pitch-the-tent-in- the-street Luddite like, LOL- – > via the damn things!
Wasn’t free porn and iTunes enough?

diane - 5 October 2011

Sly Con Defense development and money funnel game.

truer words never spoken …Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park (w/BiPartisans Gore & Powell: Temping …at an ANGEL !!!!!! Fund, in between their other, multitudinous: OF MAJOR IMPORTANCE TO SAVING!!!!! SOCIETY!!!!!!!! POSITIONS!!!! ), … bordering, within minutes, Stanford’s!!!!!! … THE Hoover Institute!!!!!, and Page Mill Road, Shallow Alto, Cali ’s: …Wilson, Sonsini .[THE LAW! ]., et al, …[HP! MEG!!!!] being major arteries of the organ. ™.

Oh, slap me, how could I forget the neighboring Google/NASA/MoffetField/Singularity/CMU Extension to the SouthEast? … Facebook even closer? … Twitter a Northern Star!!!!!

A tad further South might take forever, for example: …LOCKHEED ……. Intel …. Cisco (about three LARGE square blocks or so of “complexes”) ….APPLE ……. .A Rather LARGE AT@T “Branch” (with copious Do Not Trespass signs bordering the parking lot last time I peeped it) …… ……… ………… ……

Oh, and did I mention one or more “Cops” who are Hoover Institute Fellows?

… …

diane - 5 October 2011

jeesh, how could I forget the Samurai Yachtsman who never attends his own death begging water races? That oracle and vizard with the cobalt bestarred robes, who magically forced worthless software all up and down Sly Con Valley: The Great Pumpkin Skull!

BooHooHooMan - 5 October 2011

Oh you’re hip. And I dig it., I do. 😉
I love that about you. 😀
Yeh Larry, Ellison is another.

But how they packaged up Stevie’s stint at Atari is hilarious. The story of how young Steve came under Bill Hewlett’s wing at HP is another. And Jobs interim venture, “Next” (in between Apple Founder Born In A Manger Tenure 1, during the Sculley Pump and Dump what’s his name years and Apple Everlasting Life till now…) anyways, Next’s cash flow was thoroughly DoD and CIA life support.

Now don’t get me wrong, the products are FABULOUS engineering, LOL – – > the way they keep the Mythical Intellectual Property Pioneer in a Burgeoning American Marketplace ALIVE, pardon the expression today, is absolutely AMAZING!
WITH the benefit of a personal home computer and a cool phone too!
Thanks DARPA! Thanks NSA! 😆

Should make any would-be explosive patent holder want to head the garage!
And hammer out market shifting plans with a chisel!

marisacat - 5 October 2011

Gawd. damn.

The way you speak of the “Einstein of the modern era” is just so…………. shameful. slap your wrists. a few times. No! really! someone said that today…. really. Einstein.

BooHooHooMan - 5 October 2011

😆 Corporal Mortification! I’m on it! Yow! 😆

marisacat - 5 October 2011

make sure it is hi tech mortification.. in honor. And glory…and deference…. Etc.

diane - 5 October 2011

Thanks for the compliment hon, but about that chisel, I think that would be cheating, let alone using a hammer.

You don’t really understand. THe Vizards of the valley did it with sheer mind force! They didn’t even need tools! Just a wooden shack of a garage.

Get a fuckin clue Loser!!!!!!

(that’s a Valley chant in case you didn’t know, you can hear it sweetly drifting out the windows of Hummers and Tester Teslas all through Their BIG Valley ™.)

Namaste!

:0) … ;0)

10. BooHooHooMan - 5 October 2011

A very interesting piece having the Jobs interview with Playboy….. from 1985.

Note well the first and last paragraphs in the extensive, tid filled piece…..

BooHooHooMan - 5 October 2011

That interview is a seminal read IMO.
Methinks that Syrian of ours was incubated in a garage all right.
via Langley.

Not to say he wasn’t professional. God Forbid, LOL.

diane - 5 October 2011

From the firt paragraph:

He transformed a small business begun in a garage in Los Altos, California, into a revolutionary billion-dollar company.

Northern Cali has the most magical, famous garages in the world, there’s The HP Garage, The Google Garage, etc…

Just goes to show, if you can’t start a global business from your garage (or car port for the millions who rent), you’re just a fucking slacker who doesn’t deserve to receive back any of the money you were forced to pay into Social Security all those years of garage and car port failure.

marisacat - 5 October 2011

Not a garage.

A manger. A creche. Three Wise Men etc. Virgin birth. Lambs attended….

BooHooHooMan - 5 October 2011

😆 They don’t call it the Greatest Story Ever Told for nothin’.

“And after Mamma got pregnant by
_____________ God
_____________ Joseph the Carpenter
_____________ Syrian Computer Security Theorist/ Scientist/ Loyalist Intelligence Recruit of Adib Shishakli.
_____________ African Graduate Student

…the baby was born in a manger in
_____________ Bethlehem
_____________ Cupertino
_____________ Honolulu
_____________ Kenya

…and so FRoth.

marisacat - 6 October 2011

oh that made me laugh….

We had a work place spree killing today here…. 3 dead.. wounded… and in an unlikely scenario, shooter on the run now for 20 hours…. and I swear to GAWD if I hear ONE MORE FUCKING time about how he is a Man of God.

I will bite something!

BooHooHooMan - 6 October 2011

And here I thought Cupertino was all about Jobs, Jobs, Jobs.
I didn’t get the story referred to up top but see that now in the SFExaminer .

Gunman at large after deadly shooting in Cupertino quarry

The search for a disgruntled employee accused of killing three co-workers and injuring six others at a Northern California limestone quarry brought SWAT teams in armored vehicles to the normally quiet streets of Silicon Valley on Wednesday.

Why can’t these guys be merely gruntled workers?
And Man! So much for “routine safety meetings”!
And Fer Fucks Sake! –
NOT AT a “ROUTINE SAFETY Meeting”!!
Is there no coming-unglued DECENCY?!??

The hunt ™ 🙄 ™ for Shareef Allman of San Jose began after authorities said he opened fire at a routine safety meeting at Permanente Quarry around 4:15 a.m. and later wounded a woman in a failed carjacking.

Schools were closed or on lockdown in Cupertino, home of Apple Inc., and in neighboring communities as authorities went door to door with guns drawn and residents were warned to stay indoors. 🙄 for Shareef Allman of San Jose began after authorities said he opened fire at a routine safety meeting at Permanente Quarry around 4:15 a.m. and later wounded a woman in a failed carjacking.

Schools were closed or on lockdown in Cupertino, home of Apple Inc., and in neighboring communities as authorities went door to door with guns drawn and residents were warned to stay indoors.

Oh shit.

A video posted on YouTube shows Allman interviewing the Rev. Jesse Jackson outside a memorial for the late musician Walter Hawkins for a piece for CreaTV. In the video, Allman talks with Jackson about the positive and transformative messages of gospel music

Oh shit.

“I hope what he gave all of us we take out to our community and use it to better ourselves and our community,” Allman said about Hawkins during the interview.

Oh shit.

Business records show that in 2004, Allman started a youth development organization called Helping Hands Changing Hearts, which listed its location as Allman’s home address. However, the IRS automatically revoked the organization’s exempt status as a nonprofit for failure to file proper tax forms for three consecutive years, records showed.

Oh SHiiiiIT.

BooHooHooMan - 6 October 2011

😳 Sorry, please close Bullet-Holy blockquote after “interview.”
Hitting the hay now…

11. Madman in the Marketplace - 5 October 2011

The More This Happens

Includes two embedded videos of white collar police supervisors beating people with their batons, two handed full-out strikes to multiple people, followed by pepper spray.

12. Madman in the Marketplace - 5 October 2011
BooHooHooMan - 5 October 2011

Jersey City Goldman Sachs Headquarters tomorrow @ 2.
Those Kids!
Which could get…….REALLY interesting.
Not to be missed as the saying goes, Coordinates: 40°42′47″N 74°02′02″W, it’s convenient by car, bus, train sitting right there atop the tunnel to Manhattan. Not to mention via a river-born flotilla of ferries and /or errant pleasure craft floating by. All the expected amenities right there, too: parking garages, the GS proprietory fiber optic nerve center linked directly to the CBOE, what have you….

The surrounds are , by design of the cattle chute security conscious corridor variety, in other words, typical. The building itself is like Ft Knox but, LOL, with more gold at stake. Thing is, its isolation by design is both a prollem and an opportunity. They can’t weld shut ALL the manhole covers and tighten up the recently unhinged strike-unsettled telcom access panels connecting it to its neighbors. Ya know – the efficiency of municipal street departments and Verizon workers lately.
Sucks when that happens…

A nice probing action methinks…..

13. Madman in the Marketplace - 5 October 2011

Better Pierce today:

NEW YORK — Sal Cioffi and Randy Otero are union electricians from Local 3 of the IBEW in New York. They’re working on the Freedom Tower a few blocks over in lower Manhattan. Over the past couple of days, they’ve taken to having their lunch in Zuccotti Park, in the middle of the Occupy Wall Street protesters who have set up camp here. The event has grown sufficiently that it’s now attracted almost as many food trucks and mobile falafel units as it has television-news trucks, so there’s always some place for Sal and Randy to buy lunch. So they park themselves on the stone bench, put their hard hats on the ground and, almost organically, they become part of the event.

“We’ve had demonstrations, and it never makes the news,” says Sal. “We could have 10,000 workers demonstrating, and it won’t make the news. At least, something like this, they get the publicity.”

“We had a rally for the workers, two months ago, and we marched across the Brooklyn Bridge, and there were people crossing that bridge for an hour-and-a-half, and it didn’t hit the news,” Randy adds. “All organized labor, no press coverage whatsoever.

“Now, this here, they’re not leaving, so the media has to cover it. And it’s very close to Ground Zero, and once the police get involved, they have to cover it.”

“They’re waiting for someone to do something wrong,” Sal says.

What the two of them have found for themselves, here amid the guitars and the drums, and the indistinguishable forms shifting in their sleeping bags against the advancing autumn chill, is a public space for ideas. If the primary criticism of the ongoing demonstrations is that they seem to lack, as a hundred media reports have put it, “a cohesive public message,” that is also one of their great strengths. This is a very loud and clear yawp against the irresponsible use of power by unaccountable institutions, including, increasingly, the government itself. The protests here are omni-directional. They appear inchoate because their target is so diffuse — an accelerating sense in the country that there is no pea under any of the shells, that the red Jack is not in the deck, that the wealth of the country is being swindled and gambled and frittered away by so many people in so many ways that to sharpen the focus on one of the long cons is to let a dozen others reach fruition. This is a protest about declining wages and corporate greed, about baroque financial schemes and the unfathomable fine print on the back of your credit-card statement, about a grand critique of mutated capitalism and outrage at the simple tragedy of foreclosure fraud. So, for today, Sal and Randy are sitting on the stone bench and talking about the life of a union electrician in New York City in 2011 and, in what they say, there is the shadow of all these other things, waiting for one slip, one accident, one missed paycheck. Except for the very few, economic survival in America is a fragile, perilous journey over an increasingly narrow road. That’s the cohesive public message here in the park, if you can see past all the dreadlocks and hear it over the drum circles, which most of the mainstream coverage of this event has been sadly unable to do.

“We have 200 guys out [of work] now,” Sal explains. “There’s a 60-week wait now if you get laid off today. That’s the wait now, but the wait’s going to get longer because it always does. The 70’s were bad — the late 70’s — but this is worse. Sorry to say it but, if that didn’t happen down here — 9/11 — we’d have had a lot more people out of work.”

snip

People looking for “a coherent message” in the park would do well to talk to Brendan Burke, a tall, tattooed truck driver with a degree from NYU and The New School, who’s based at the center of the park, where four or five young people are crouched over laptops, shouting into the wind in their own way.

“People are informed today. People are online,” Burke explains. “People in Kansas do yoga, you understand. Country’s different, you understand? There’s no more mooks in the citizenry. We are working people and we’re not getting a fair shake, so we took to the streets. It’s an irrational act, an act of passion, but we need to use self-control and respect. Those who want to go down with the ship will go down with the ship. Those who will be there will be sensible people who are out here for a reason. The kids who are out here who just want to party, well, they’re beautiful children and we protect them every night. I can’t even tell you what’s going to happen after today. The cops may sweep this when the landlord says I want them out.

“Not anti-anybody. We’re pro-American citizen. Millions of Americans are getting kicked out of their house. They’re losing their education, their health care. They can’t take care of their parents. This is about people. Republicans are opening their bills. Democrats are opening their bills. I’ll go all the way to $250,000 if you want. Everybody’s opening their bills and they’re thinking, ‘Who’s protecting me from people stealing from me?’ This isn’t what I agreed on when I signed this agreement with this company. You add all these hassles up in your life — your hospital, your credit card, your education, your mortgage — and you’re getting nailed. And there are a couple of banks who created the instruments that made that happen. This is not a physical war. This is an oppression that’s quiet, and through money, and through services, and through small print. They want you to be afraid, and not to know, and they want to bewilder you. Between you and me, I shouldn’t get a credit card. But I got one. I didn’t even apply for it. Why am I getting a credit card?

“This is not Tahrir Square. This is not Tompkins Square Park. This is not Yuppies against squatters. This is about minds. We need help from people who know. We need help from people in the financial industry who know. They should be here, too. He should want to see a better community. I want to see change in a systematic and legislative way. We’re looking for real results. We’re looking for protection for people. We’re down here trying to play bills. It’s serious out there, but it’s quiet, because it happens at everyone’s kitchen table. It’s happening household-by-household. There’s a sense out there, which I hope what’s going on here will dissipate, that there’s something wrong with me. I’m a jerk because I can’t pay that bill. There are working men who will march tomorrow. It’s all about people, who feel they got duped. There needs to be a systematic legislative change, so that this cannot happen any more.”

Brendan Burke’s head is shaved. He doesn’t wear funny glasses. He doesn’t beat a drum, or look like he failed an audition for a Radiohead tribute band. He is not what the smart people come down here expecting to find. He looks like the truck driver he is, and he talks like someone who works for a living. For a long time in this country, that was enough. That country is what the people have come to find in this little park, where the wind is getting colder.

marisacat - 5 October 2011

“We’ve had demonstrations, and it never makes the news,” says Sal. “We could have 10,000 workers demonstrating, and it won’t make the news. At least, something like this, they get the publicity.”

“We had a rally for the workers, two months ago, and we marched across the Brooklyn Bridge, and there were people crossing that bridge for an hour-and-a-half, and it didn’t hit the news,” Randy adds. “All organized labor, no press coverage whatsoever.

Yup.. like the night back in 2000 or late ’99, which ever it was, when Nader got 30,000 to come to the Garden in NYC. Barely reported on. (and I am not a fan of the Nader runs, esp, but come ON! Fucign report the news.)

14. marisacat - 5 October 2011

omigod… media is not to be borne for the next few days…. 8 of the top 10 posts at Business Insider are on Jobs.

mamamamma mia. I dropped out for a few hours and watched Netflixdiscs…. YIKES.

15. Ganjafied Gabcho - 6 October 2011

Beligium? France?! Damn it I knew those stinky-cheese eating surrender monkeys were a little too “Latin”:

Dexia is a little-known Belgian bank that has recently made headlines because it is struggling with funding problems, meaning that investors are reluctant to loan the bank the short-term money that it needs for day-to-day operations. It’s a problem that several of Europe’s banks have been facing, but the situation has gotten so bad for Dexia that it may need a government-sponsored rescue — its second since 2008.

“Dexia is the first casualty of the inertia over Europe’s sovereign debt crisis,” writes Otto Dichtl, director of financials at Knight Capital. Dichtl adds that France and Belgium have guaranteed all of Dexia’s existing debt and could completely restructure the bank in response to funding pressures.

Despite the government guarantees, bond investors are abandoning Dexia as well as France and Belgium sovereign debt. French and Belgian bonds were trading lower than the German benchmark, and credit default swaps on both countries have widened. Meanwhile, investors are dumping Dexia shares.

snip

In the case of Europe’s banks, we could easily see problems at financial institutions swamp the balance sheets of Europe’s governments, an event that the fragile global economy is ill equipped to absorb. For example, Dexia’s total liabilities alone mount to 1.5 times Belgium’s gross domestic product and 1.2 times Belgium government debt, according to Knight Capital. Banco Santander’s total liabilities equal 1.1 times Spanish GDP.

Societe General’s total liabilities are equal to 58% of French GDP and BNP Paribas’ total liabilities equal 97% of French GDP. Total liabilities at SocGen, BNP, and Credit Agricole amount to 2.4 times French GDP and 2.6 times French government debt.

The point, as Knight points out, is that Europe’s banks could soon be a terrible liability on these sovereign economies; and we won’t see confidence restored without a comprehensive policy response that addresses both financial sector and sovereign risk. Without that radical policy response, Dexia could be the spark that turns Europe’s long-smoldering banking problems into a conflagration.

link

BooHooHooMan - 6 October 2011

You may find this interesting, GG….
An EU Stress Test interactive from Reuters
Very easy to use, (right up my alley) the thing I found interesting, (taking a different tack than ZH’s take on it below), is how even setting the most rosy levels of bank exposure: i.e., NO “haircuts” (defaults/ forced writedowns) on PIIGS bonds, and even if setting required bank liquidity ratio at more lenient levels, look how many are fuckin BROKE NOW. Big ones.
Deutsche and Commerzbank (#2/Germany) are on a ventilator along with
* RBS (UK, no news)
* Bankia (last ditch 2010 roll-up effort in Spain)
* Soc Gen, (France, whoops!)
* UniCredit
*
(Italy /Germany merger conglom)
Piraeus. (Greece)

And one other blabby thing about Bankia: Generally not a good sign when your Bank Headquarters looks like this. 😆
( LOL – Sorry to mix my architectural critiques in with all this…)

Anyways,,,,via zerohedge –

Interactive DIY Euro Bank Stress Test

To all who can’t wait for the next European bailout FT rumor that ramps the market 30 minutes before close (only to be completely refuted by Europe itself 30 minutes after that but by then nobody will care), which last night turned out to be speculation of a third and certainly not final version of the joke that is the stress test, here is your chance to run and execute your very own interactive European stress test and not have to wait for the conflicted European media to tell you the outcome. That said, we could argue that Reuters, which created this test, may have been a little optimistic, for the simple reason that assuming a scenario that sees 100% writedowns on all PIIGS bonds, and assuming a 2% Tier 1 capital target, sees just 46 banks failing the “test” with a €257 billion capital deficiency. …….

16. BooHooHooMan - 6 October 2011
17. marisacat - 6 October 2011

New

LINK

…………….. 😯

18. diane - 6 October 2011

Sorry for posting this here hon (abort problem again), It was meant for the new Ten thread:

I’ve been poking around for still shots of the October2011 10 year mark Protest in DC, but haven’t come up with anything, looks like the reporting is as usual – Zilch – outside of a worthless, teeny AP “Report.”.

Here’s a link to live streaming, and another link to videos though (Hope they’re worthwhile, I haven’t seen them, as I have problems viewing video).

(oh, ….and oopsy daisy!
…. :o) ….
)

Have a good evening all!!!!

;0)

diane - 6 October 2011

oh honey, laughin my ass off …is that your little shocky face emoticoner there?

;0);0);0);0)
;0);0);0)
;0);0)
;0)


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: